In last week’s blog, I mentioned the numerous awesome non-profits and pro bono at
[…] However, there are two exceptions: 1) when the agency violates a regulation promulgated for the benefit of the noncitizen and that violations prejudices the noncitizen’s protected interests; and 2) when the Agency egregiously violates a noncitizen’s Fourth Amendment rights. Because Mr. Sanchez has made a prima facie showing that Coast Guard Officers violated the regulations (specifically 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2)) when they detained him, they did not need to address the Fourth Amendment concerns. Sanchez v. Sessions, No.14-71768, slip op. at *13 (September 19, 2018).
8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2) states that “[if] the immigration officer has a reasonable suspicion, based on specific articulable facts, that the person being questioned is, or is attempting to be, engaged in an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the United States, the immigration officer may briefly detain the person for questioning.” The Ninth Circuit noted that the Coast Guard Officers were acting to enforce immigration laws and were deemed under federal law to be acting as immigration agents. 14 U.S.C. § 89(b). Sanchez, slip op. at *14 n. 7.